Almond Oil
Almond Oil – Web
Resources
- Brief Almond Oil Details from Purdue University Horticultural Department
- Almond from Wikipedia
- Almonds Profile from Botanical.com
- Almond Oil Research Info from Medicine Plus
- Almond Nutrition Research References from Almonds are In
- Almond &
Almond Oil Effects on Plasma Lipids & LDL Oxidation – Nutrition.org
Content derived from Wikipedia
article on Almond
Almond - From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Almond
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Rosales
Family: Rosaceae
Subfamily: Prunoideae
Genus: Prunus
Subgenus: Amygdalus
Species: P. dulcis
Binomial name
Prunus dulcis
(Mill.) D. A. Webb
Almond, nut, raw
Nutritional value per 100 g
Energy 580 kcal 2420 kJ
Carbohydrates 19.74 g
- Sugars 4.80 g
- Dietary fiber 11.8 g
Fat 50.64 g
Protein 21.26 g
Thiamin (Vit. B1) 0.241 mg 19%
Riboflavin (Vit. B2) 0.811 mg 54%
Niacin (Vit. B3) 3.925 mg 26%
Pantothenic acid (B5) 0.349 mg 7%
Vitamin B6 0.131 mg 10%
Folate (Vit. B9) 29 μg 7%
Vitamin C 0.0 mg 0%
Calcium 248 mg 25%
Iron 4.30 mg 34%
Magnesium 275 mg 74%
Phosphorus 474 mg 68%
Potassium 728 mg 15%
Zinc 3.36 mg 34%
Percentages are relative to US
recommendations for adults.
Source: USDA Nutrient database
The almond (Prunus dulcis, syn. Prunus amygdalus, or Amygdalus
communis) is a small deciduous tree belonging to the subfamily Prunoideae of
the family Rosaceae; an almond is also the fruit of this tree. The plant is
classified with the peach in the subgenus Amygdalus within Prunus,
distinguished from the other subgenera by the corrugated seed shell.
The sweet fleshy outer covering of other members of Prunus, such as the plum and cherry, is replaced by a leathery coat called the hull, which contains inside a hard shell the edible kernel, commonly called a nut. In botanical parlance, the reticulated hard stony shell is called an endocarp, and the fruit, or exocarp, is a drupe, having a downy outer coat.
The tree is a native of southwest Asia. The domesticated
form can ripen fruit as far north as the British Isles. It is a small tree,
growing to 4-9 m tall. The leaves are lanceolate, 6-12 cm long, and serrated
at the edges. The flowers are white or pale pink, 3-5 cm diameter with five
petals, produced before the leaves in early spring.
Contents
1 Origin and history
2 Production
3 Diseases
4 Pollination
5 Sweet and bitter almonds
6 Almond oil
7 Almond syrup
8 Culinary uses
9 Cultural aspects
10 Possible health benefits
11 Etymology
12 See also
13 References
14 External links
Origin and history
The wild form of domesticated almond grows in the
Mediterranean region in parts of the Levant; almonds must first have been
taken into cultivation in this region. The fruit of the wild forms contains
glycoside amygdalin, "which becomes transformed into deadly Prussic acid
(Hydrogen cyanide) after crushing, chewing, or any other injury to the
seed."[1] Before cultivation and domestication occurred, wild almonds
were harvested as food and doubtless were processed by leaching or roasting
to remove their toxicity.
However, domesticated almonds are not toxic; Jared Diamond
argues that a common genetic mutation causes an absence of glycoside amygdalin,
and this mutant was grown by early farmers, "at first unintentionally in
the garbage heaps and later intentionally in their orchards."[2] Zohary
and Hopf believe that almonds were one of the earliest domesticated
fruit-trees due to "the ability of the grower to raise attactive almonds
from seed. Thus in spite of the fact that this plant does not lend itself to propagatino
from suckers or from cuttings, it could have been domesticated even before
the introduction of grafting."[3] Domesticated almonds appear in the
Early Bronze Age (3000–2000 BC) of the Near East, or possibly a little
earlier. A well-known archaeological example of almond is the fruits found in
Tutankhamun's tomb in Egypt (c. 1325 BC), probably imported from the
Levant.[4]
Production
Global production of almonds is around 1.5 million tonnes,
with a low of 1 million tonnes in 1995 and a peak of 1.85 million tonnes in
2002 according to Food and Agriculture Organization (FAO) figures (pdf file).
Major producers include Greece, Iran, Italy, Morocco, Portugal, Spain, Syria,
Turkey, and the world's largest producer: The United States. In Spain,
numerous commercial cultivars of sweet almond are produced, most notably the
Jordan almond (imported from Málaga) and the Valencia almond. In the United
States, production is concentrated in California, with almonds being California's
sixth leading agricultural product and its top agricultural export. California
exported almonds valued at 1.08 billion dollars in 2003, about 70% of total California
almond crop.
Diseases
Main article: List of almond diseases
Pollination
The pollination of California's almonds is the largest
annual managed pollination event in the world, with close to one million
hives (nearly half of all beehives in the USA) being trucked in February to
the almond groves. Much of the pollination is managed by pollination brokers,
who contract with migratory beekeepers from at least 38 states for the event.
Sweet and bitter almonds
There are two forms of the plant, one (often with white
flowers) producing sweet almonds, and the other (often with pink flowers)
producing bitter almonds. The kernel of the former contains a fixed oil and
emulsion. As late as the early 20th century the oil was used internally in
medicine, with the stipulation that it must not be adulterated with that of
the bitter almond; it remains fairly popular in alternative medicine,
particularly as a carrier oil in aromatherapy, but has fallen out of
prescription among doctors.
The bitter almond is rather broader and shorter than the
sweet almond, and contains about 50% of the fixed oil which also occurs in
sweet almonds. It also contains the enzyme emulsin which, in the presence of
water, acts on a soluble glucoside, amygdalin, yielding glucose, cyanide and
the essential oil of bitter almonds or benzaldehyde. Bitter almonds may yield
from 6 to 8% of prussic acid. Extract of bitter almond was once used
medicinally but even in small doses effects are severe and in larger doses
can be deadly;[5] the prussic acid must be removed before consumption.
The nut of the tree has also been used as a preventative
for alcohol intoxication. Folklore claims that almonds are poisonous for
foxes.
Almond oil
"Oleum Amygdalae", the fixed oil, is prepared
from either variety of almond and is a glyceryl oleate, with a slight odor and
a nutty taste. It is almost insoluble in alcohol but readily soluble in
chloroform or ether. It may be used as a substitute for olive oil.
The sweet almond oil is obtained from the dried kernel of
the plant. This oil has been traditionally used by massage therapists to
lubricate the skin during a massage session, being considered by many to be
an effective emollient.
Almond syrup
Historically, almond syrup was an emulsion of sweet and
bitter almonds usually made with barley syrup (orgeat syrup) or in a syrup of
orange-flower water and sugar.
Grocer's Encyclopedia notes that "Ten parts of sweet
almonds are generally employed to three parts of bitter almonds",
however due to the cyanide found in bitter almonds, modern syrups generally
consist of only sweet almonds. This article incorporates text from the public
domain 1911 edition of The Grocer's Encyclopedia.
Culinary uses
Smoked and salted almondsWhile the almond is most often
eaten on its own, raw or toasted, it is used in some dishes. It, along with
other nuts, is often sprinkled over desserts, particularly sundaes and other
ice cream based dishes. It is also used in making baklava and nougat. There
is also almond butter, a spread similar to peanut butter, popular with peanut
allergy sufferers and for its less salty taste.
The sweet almond itself contains practically no
carbohydrates and may therefore be made into flour for cakes and biscuits for
low carbohydrate diets or for patients suffering from diabetes mellitus or
any other form of glycosuria. A standard serving of almond flour, 1 cup,
contains 20 grammes of carbohydrates, of which 10 g is dietary fibre, for a
net of 10 g of carbohydrate per cup. This makes almond flour very desirable
for use in cake and bread recipes by people on carbohydrate-restricted diets.
Almonds can be processed into a milk substitute simply
called almond milk; the nut's soft texture, mild flavour, and light colouring
(when skinned) make for an efficient analog to dairy, and a soy-free choice,
for lactose intolerant persons, vegans, and so on. Raw, blanched, and lightly
toasted almonds all work well for different production techniques, some of
which are very similar to that of soymilk and some of which actually use no
heat, resulting in "raw milk" (see raw foodism).
Sweet almonds are used in marzipan, nougat, and macaroons,
as well as other desserts. Almonds are a rich source of Vitamin E, containing
24 mg per 100 g.[6] They are also rich in monounsaturated fat, one of the two
"good" fats responsible for lowering LDL cholesterol.
The Marcona variety of almond, which is shorter, rounder,
sweeter, and more delicate in texture than other varieties, originated in
Spain and is becoming popular in North America and other parts of the
world.[7] Marcona almonds are traditionally served after being lightly fried
in oil, and are also used by Spanish chefs to prepare a dessert called turrón.
In China, almonds are used in a popular dessert when they
are mixed with milk and then served hot. In Indian cuisine, almonds are the
base ingredient for pasanda-style curries.
Cultural aspects
The almond is highly revered in some cultures.
The tree grows in Syria and Israel, and is referred to in
the Bible under the name of "Shaqued", meaning "hasten",
or the literal Hebrew meaning "Awakening One", an appropriate name
since the Almond tree is one of the first trees to flower at the close of
winter, around late January/early February in Israel. The application of
"Shaqued" or "hasten" to the almond is similar to the use
of the name "May" for the hawthorn, which usually flowers in that
month in Britain. Among the Hebrews it was a symbol of watchfulness and
promise due to its early flowering, symbolizing God's sudden and rapid
redemption of His people after a period when he seems to have abandoned them;
in Jeremiah 1:11-12, for instance. In the Bible the almond is mentioned ten
times, beginning with Genesis 43:11, where it is described as "among the
best of fruits". In Numbers 17 Levi is chosen from the other tribes of Israel
by a rod that brought forth almond flowers. According to tradition, the rod
of Aaron bore sweet almonds on one side and bitter on the other; if the
Israelites followed the Lord, the sweet almonds would be ripe and edible, but
if they were to forsake the path of the Lord, the bitter almonds would
predominate. The almond blossom supplied a model for the menorah which stood
in the Holy Temple, "Three cups, shaped like almond blossoms, were on
one branch, with a knob and a flower; and three cups, shaped like almond
blossoms, were on the other...on the candlestick itself were four cups,
shaped like almond blossoms, with its knobs and flowers" (Exodus
25:33-34; 37:19-20). Similarly, Christian symbolism often uses almond branches
as a symbol of the Virgin Birth of Jesus; paintings often include almonds
encircling the baby Jesus and as a symbol of Mary.
The word "Luz", which occurs in Genesis 30:37,
and which some translations have as "hazel", is supposed to be
another name for the almond. In India, consumption of almonds is considered
to be good for the brain, while the Chinese consider it a symbol of enduring
sadness and female beauty.
Possible health benefits
Edgar Cayce, a man regarded as the father of American
holistic medicine, also highly favored the almond. In his readings, Cayce
often recommended that almonds be included in the diet. Claimed health
benefits include improved complexion, improved movement of food through the
colon and the prevention of cancer.[citation needed] Recent research
associates inclusion of almonds in the diet with elevating the blood levels
of high density lipoproteins and of lowering the levels of low density
lipoproteins. [8][9]
In many Asian cultures almonds are thought to help one's
memory, though there currently is no clinical study to reject or support this
claim.
Etymology
The word 'almond' comes from Old French almande or alemande,
late Latin amandola, derived through a form amingdola from the Greek amugdale
(cf Amygdala), an almond. The al- for a- may be due to a confusion with the
Arabic article al, the word having first dropped the a- as in the Italian
form mandorla; the British pronunciation ar-mond and the modern Catalan ametlla
and modern French amande show the true form of the word.
See also
Almond milk, a milky drink made from ground almonds, similar to soy milk
Almond Joy, a candy bar
Turrón, a nougat-like Spanish dessert made from almonds
Nougat
Fruit trees
Fruit tree forms
Pruning fruit trees
Fruit tree propagation
List of edible seeds
References
^ A picture of the dessicated fruits from Tutankhamun's tomb can be found in Daniel Zohary and Maria Hopf, Domestication of plants in the Old World, third edition (Oxford: University Press, 2000), p. 186
^ Jared Diamond, Guns, Germs, and Steel: The Fates of Human Societies (New York: Norton, 1999), p. 118.
^ Zohary and Hopf, Domestication, p. 187
^ A picture of the dessicated fruits from Tutankhamun's tomb can be found in Zohary and Hopf, Domestication, p. 188
^ Cantor, Doug; Fleischer, Jeff; Green, John and Israel, David L (July/August 2006). "The Fruit of the Matter". mental floss 5 (4): 12.
^ White G. "Vitamin E and Minerals: Nutrition from Nuts." AllAboutVision.com. Retrieved August 20, 2006.
^ Marcona almonds
^ Almonds and cholesterol at scienceblog.com
^ Positive effect of almonds on blood lipids at the Journal of the Americal College of Nutrition
See resources for the A-Z of plant oils > A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z
See all plant oils starting
with A - Aconite Oil,
Ajwain Oil/Ajwoin
Oil, Alfalfa
Oil, Allspice
Oil, Almond Oil, Aloe Vera
Oil, Angelica
Oil, Anise
Oil, Apricot Oil,
Arnica Oil,
Artichoke
Oil, Avocado
Oil
Main Sections @ PlantOils.in
- Introduction to Plant Oils
- Plant Oils Chemistry & Composition
- Plant Oil Uses > Food, Cosmetics & Toiletry, Medicine, Fuel, Other Uses of Plant Oils
- Plant Oils – News & Updates
- Plant Oil - Trade
- Plant Oils – Research & Future
- Plant (Non-Oil) Derivatives
- Plant Oils A-Z
PlantOils.in
provides directory and web links resources for sourcing, e-commerce, buying
and selling of plant oils, vegetable oils, essential oil, fixed oils &
edible oil, oleoresins, oleoresin extract, oilseeds and related plant-derived
products such as oil meals/oilmeals and oilcake, bio-fuel & bio-diesel.
It is intended to be useful for plant-based oils and plant extracts research
and information for buyers, sellers, manufacturers, traders, suppliers,
producers, exporters and importers of plant oils and related bio-products,
derivatives such as biofuels & biodiesel. It will make an effort to
provide plant oils production and uses related research, data, product info,
link on producers and distributors – both wholesale and retail - details on
plant oil, vegetable oil companies & businesses, wholesalers &
retailers, online, ecommerce & esourcing trade & market resources,
data, bio-fuels business and market statistics such as price, prices,
demand-supply for buyer, seller, company, manufacturer, trader, distributor,
wholesaler, retailer, supplier, exporter, importer and producer.
Other Web Resources of
Interest
- The Billion Dollar Site
- Everything Simply Yummy & New @ Syn.in
- Biodiesel Encyclopedia
- The Chemicals Resource & Directory
- Oil from Algae
- Crops.in Agriculture & Crop Resources
- Petro.in - Oil & Petroleum Portal
- The Castor Oil Resource
You are at the Almond
Oil section of PlantOils.in
This page is licensed under
the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia
article Almond
Geo Reference
GeoDig – Get Local!
Have you checked out the GeoDig directories for over 30
countries? GeoDig provides useful local
and regional web resources for over 200 cities around the world. See the list
of cities and countries for which GeoDig provides locality-specific web
resources.
North America
USA - Alabama (AL) > Birmingham; Alaska; Arkansas (AR) > Little Rock; Arizona (AZ) > Phoenix, Las Vegas, Tucson; California (CA) > Los Angeles, San Francisco, Sacramento, Fresno, Bakersfield; Colorado, CO > Denver; Connecticut, CT > Hartford; District of Columbia, DC > Washington DC; Delaware (DE) > Wilmington; Florida > Miami, Orlando, Tampa, Orlando, Sarasota, West Palm Beach, Jacksonville; Georgia > Atlanta; Hawaii > Honolulu; Idaho; Illinois > Chicago; Indiana > Indianapolis; Iowa; Kansas (KS); Kentucky (KY) > Louisville; Louisiana (LA) > New Orleans, Baton Rouge; Maine; Maryland (MD) > Baltimore; Massachusetts > Boston, Springfield; Michigan > Detroit, Grand Rapids; Minnesota > Minneapolis-St. Paul; Mississippi (MS); Missouri (MO) > Kansas City, St. Louis; Montana; Nebraska (NE) > Omaha; Nevada (NV) > Las Vegas; New Hampshire; New Jersey (NJ) > Jersey City, Newark; New Mexico (NM) > Albuquerque; New York > New York, Buffalo, Rochester, Albany, Syracuse; North Carolina (NC) > Raleigh-Durham, Charlotte, Greensboro; North Dakota; Ohio> Columbus, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Toledo, Youngstown, Dayton; Oklahoma (OK) > Oklahoma City, Tulsa; Oregon > Portland; Pennsylvania > Philadelphia, Allentown, Pittsburgh, Harrisburg, Scranton, ; Rhode Island (RI) > Providence; South Carolina (SC) > Greenville; South Dakota; Tennessee (TN) > Knoxville, Memphis, Nashville; Texas > Austin, Dallas, Houston, San Antonio, El Paso, Austin, McAllen; Utah (UT) > Salt Lake City; Vermont; Virginia (VA) > Norfolk, Richmond; Washington > Seattle; West Virginia; Wisconsin (WI) > Milwaukee; Wyoming
Canada
- Vancouver,
Montreal, Toronto, Calgary, Ottawa-Gatineau, Edmonton, Quebec
City, Winnipeg, Hamilton, London
You are at the Almond
Oil section of PlantOils.in
Europe - UK - London, Glasgow, Manchester, Birmingham, Liverpool,
Sheffield, Leeds, Bristol, Edinburgh, Leicester; France - Paris, Marseille, Lyon, Toulouse, Nice, Nantes,
Strasbourg, Montpellier, Bordeaux; Germany - Frankfurt
(Frankfurt am Main), Munich (München), Berlin,
Düsseldorf, Hamburg, Cologne (Köln), Essen, Dortmund, Stuttgart,
Bremen, Duisburg, Hannover, Nürnberg (Nuremberg), Dresden, Leipzig; Italy - Milan (Milano),
Rome (Roma), Napoli (Naples), Torino (Turin), Palermo, Bologna, Firenze
(Florence), Genova (Genoa); Spain - Madrid, Barcelona, Valencia, Sevilla, Zaragoza, Malaga, Murcia, Las
Palmas, Bilbao; Scandinavia - Finland - Helsinki (Helsingin), Espoo, Tampere (Tampereen), Vantaa, Turku, Oulu,
Sweden - Stockholm, Goteborg (Göteborg), Malmo (Malmö),
Uppsala, Vasteras (Västerås), Denmark - Copenhagen
(Københavns), Aarhus (Århus), Odense, Aalborg (Ålborg), Norway - Oslo, Bergen, Stavanger, Trondheim; Benelux - Belgium - Brussels (Brussel),
Antwerp (Antwerpen), Ghent (Gent, Gand), Charleroi, Liège (Liege), Netherlands - Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Utrecht, Eindhoven, Tilburg,
‘s-Gravenhage (sGravenhage), Groningen, Luxembourg - Luxembourg City; Portugal – Lisbon; Greece – Athens; Hungary – Budapest; Poland – Warsaw; Switzerland - Zürich
(Zurich), Geneva (Geneve, Genève), Basel, Bern (Berne), Lausanne; Austria - Linz, Vienna (Wien), Graz, Linz, Salzburg,
Innsbruck; Ireland – Dublin
Asia - India - Mumbai, New Delhi, Bangalore; China & Hong Kong - Hong Kong, Beijing, Shanghai, Tianjin, Wuhan, Shenyang,
Guangzhou, Harbin, Xian; Japan
- Tokyo, Osaka, Yokohama, Nagoya, Sapporo,
Kyoto, Kobe, Fukuoka, Kawasaki, Hiroshima; South Korea - Seoul, Pusa,
Taegu, Incheon, Taejeon, Taiwan
- Taipei; Malaysia - Kuala Lumpur; Singapore; Russia - Moscow, St Petersburg
Middle East - Turkey - Istanbul, Israel - Tel Aviv
Oceania - Australia - Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth,
Adelaide
Africa - South Africa - Johannesburg, Cape Town, Durban
You are at the Almond
Oil section of PlantOils.in