Camphorwood Oil
Camphorwood Oil - Directory & Reference Resources
Camphor-From Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaCamphor
General
Systematic name 1,7,7-trimethylbicyclo
[2.2.1]heptan-2-one
Other names 2-bornanone, 2-camphanone
bornan-2-one, Formosa
Molecular formula C10H16O
SMILES CC1(C)C2(C)C(=O)CC(C1)CCC2
Molar mass 152.23 g/mol
Appearance White or colourless crystals
CAS number [76-22-2] (unspecified)
[464-49-3] ((1R)-Camphor)
[464-48-2] ((1S)-Camphor}
Properties
Density and phase 0.990, solid
Solubility in water 0.12 g in 100 ml
Solubility in acetic acid ~200 g in 100 ml
Solubility in ethanol ~100 g in 100 ml
Solubility in acetone ~250 g in 100 ml
Solubility in ether ~100 g in 100 ml
Solubility in chloroform ~200 g in 100 ml
Melting point 179.75 °C (452.9 K)
Boiling point 204 °C (477 K)
Acidity (pKa) ?
Chiral rotation [α]D +44.1°, (1R)-Camphor
Hazards
MSDS External MSDS
Main hazards flammable
NFPA 704
200
R-phrases 11-20/21/22-36/37/38
S-phrases 16-26-36
RTECS number EX1260000 (R)
EX1250000 (S)
Supplementary data page
Structure and
properties n, εr, etc.
Thermodynamic
data Phase behaviour
Solid, liquid, gas
Spectral data UV, IR, NMR, MS
Related compounds
Related ketones fenchone,thujone
Related compounds camphene, pinene
borneol, isoborneol
10-Camphorsulfonic acid
Except where noted otherwise, data are given for
materials in their standard state (at 25 °C, 100 kPa)
Infobox disclaimer and references
Camphor is a white transparent waxy crystalline solid with
a strong penetrating pungent aromatic odor. It is a terpenoid with the
chemical formula C10H16O. It is found in wood of the camphor laurel (Cinnamonum
camphora), a large evergreen tree found in Asia (particularly in Borneo and Taiwan,
hence its alternate name) and some other related trees in the laurel family,
notably Ocotea usambarensis; it can also be synthetically produced from oil
of turpentine. It is used for its scent, as an ingredient in cooking (mainly
in India), as an embalming fluid, in religious ceremonies and for medicinal
purposes. A major source of camphor in Asia is Camphor basil.
Contents [hide]
1 History
2 Uses
2.1 Culinary
3 Toxicology
4 Reactions
5 Biosynthesis
6 References
7 External links
History
The word camphor derives from the French word camphre,
itself from Medieval Latin camfora, from Arabic kafur, from Malay kapur Barus
meaning "Barus chalk". In fact Malay traders from whom Indian and Middle
East merchants would buy camphor called it kapur, "chalk" because
of its white colour [1]. Barus was the port on the western coast of the
Indonesian island of Sumatra where foreign traders would call to buy camphor.
In the Indian language Sanskrit, the word 'karpoor' is used to denote Camphore.
A south-indian adaptation of this word, 'karpooram' has been used for camphor
in many south-indian/dravidian languages (like Telugu, Tamil, Kannada and
Malayalam)
Camphor was first synthesized by Gustaf Komppa in 1903.
Previously, some organic compounds (such as urea) had been synthesized in the
laboratory as a proof of concept, but camphor was a scarce natural product
with a worldwide demand. The synthesis was the first industrial total
synthesis, when Komppa began industrial production in Tainionkoski, Finland,
in 1907.
Norcamphor is a camphor derivative with the three methyl
groups replaced by hydrogen.
Other substances deriving from trees are sometimes wrongly
sold as camphor.
Camphor Trees are widely found in very deep jungles of
Western Ghats of Tamil Nadu and Kerala states in South India.
Uses
Modern uses include as a plasticizer for cellulose
nitrate, as a moth repellent, as an antimicrobial substance, in embalming,
and in fireworks. Camphor crystals are also used to prevent damage to insect
collections by other small insects. A form of anti-itch gel currently on the
market uses camphor as its active ingredient. It is also used in medicine.
Camphor is readily absorbed through the skin and produces a feeling of
cooling similar to that of menthol and acts as slight local anesthetic and
antimicrobial substance. Camphor is an active ingredient (along with menthol)
in vapor-steam products, such as Vicks VapoRub, and it is effective as a
cough suppressant. It may also be administered orally in small quantities (50
mg) for minor heart symptoms and fatigue.
In the 17th Century, it was used by Auenbrugger in the
treatment of mania[citation needed].
To prevent camphor from evaporating, just add few Black
Peppers into the container of Camphor[citation needed].
Cockroachs, Snakes and other poisonous insects won't come
near the camphor as camphor's strong smell drives them away and the camphor
is poisonous for insects[citation needed].
Camphor is also used in the Mahashiva ratri celebrations
of Shiva, the Hindu god of destruction of evil. It's natural pitch substance
burns cool without leaving an ash residue, which symbolizes the
consciousness.
Culinary
Currently, Camphor is mostly used as a flavoring for
sweets in Asia. In ancient and medieval Europe it was widely used as
ingredient for sweets but it is now mainly used for medicinal purposes. It is
thought that camphor was used as a flavouring in confections resembling ice
cream in China during the Tang dynasty (A.D. 618-907). Camphor is widely used
in cooking (mainly for desert dishes) in India where it is known as Pachha Karpooram
(literally meaning "Raw camphor" though "Pachha" means
"Green" in Tamil). It is widely available at Indian grocery stores
and is labeled as "Edible Camphor." In Hindu poojas and ceremonies,
camphor is burned in a ceremonial spoon for performing aarti. This type of
camphor is also sold at Indian grocery stores but it is not suitable for
cooking. The only type that should be used for food are those which are
labeled as "Edible Camphor."
Toxicology
In larger quantities, it is poisonous when ingested and
can cause seizures, confusion, irritability, and neuromuscular hyperactivity.
In 1980, the United States Food and Drug Administration set a limit of 11%
allowable camphor in consumer products and totally banned products labeled as
camphorated oil, camphor oil, camphor liniment, and camphorated liniment (but
"white camphor essential oil" contains no significant amount of
camphor). Since alternative treatments exist, medicinal use of camphor is
discouraged by the FDA, except for skin-related uses, such as medicated
powders, which contain only small amounts of camphor.
Reactions
Typical camphor reactions are:
bromination
oxidation with nitric acid
conversion to isonitrosocamphor
Camphor can also be reduced to isoborneol using sodium borohydride.
Biosynthesis
In biosynthesis camphor is produced from geranyl
pyrophosphate, via cyclisation of linaloyl pyrophosphate to bornyl
pyrophosphate, followed by hydrolysis to borneol and oxidation to camphor.
References
J. Mann, R. S. Davidson, J. B. Hobbs, D. V. Banthorpe, J. B. Harborne, Natural Products, pp. 309-311, Addison Wesley Longman Ltd., Harlow, UK, 1994. ISBN 0-582-06009-5.
Handbook of Chemistry and Physics, CRC Press, Ann Arbor, Michigan.
The Merck Index, 7th edition, Merk & Co, Rahway, New
Jersey, USA, 1960.
Camphorwood Oil
- Camphor Info from Meridian Institute
- Camphor Oil Description & Data from Good Scents Company
- Camphor Oil Info from Swiss Medica
- Camphor
Oil Info from University of Akron
See resources for the A-Z of plant oils > A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z
See a list of all plant oils
starting with C - Cajuput Oil,
Calendula
Oil, Camphorwood Oil, Canola Oil,
Caraway
Oil, Cardamom
Oil, Capsicum
Oleoresin, Carrot Oil,
Cassia Oil,
Castor Oil,
Catmint
Oil, Cayenne Pepper
Oil, Cedar
Oil, Celery
Oil, Centella
Oil, Chamomile
Oil, Chaste Tree
Oil, Chickweed
Oil, Chives
Oil, Cinnamon
Oil, Citronella
Oil, Citrus
Oil, Clary-sage
Oil, Clove
Oil, Coconut
Oil, Comfrey
Oil, Coriander
Oil, Corn Oil,
Copra Oil,
Cotton
Seed Oil, Cranberry
Oil, Cypress
Oil, Cubeb
Oil, Cumin
Oil
Main Sections @ PlantOils.in
- Introduction to Plant Oils
- Plant Oils Chemistry & Composition
- Plant Oil Uses > Food, Cosmetics & Toiletry, Medicine, Fuel, Other Uses of Plant Oils
- Plant Oils – News & Updates
- Plant Oil - Trade
- Plant Oils – Research & Future
- Plant (Non-Oil) Derivatives
- Plant Oils A-Z
PlantOils.in
provides directory and web links resources for sourcing, e-commerce, buying
and selling of plant oils, vegetable oils, essential oil, fixed oils & edible
oil, oleoresins, oleoresin extract, oilseeds and related plant-derived
products such as oil meals/oilmeals and oilcake, bio-fuel & bio-diesel.
It is intended to be useful for plant-based oils and plant extracts research
and information for buyers, sellers, manufacturers, traders, suppliers,
producers, exporters and importers of plant oils and related bio-products,
derivatives such as biofuels & biodiesel. It will make an effort to
provide plant oils production and uses related research, data, product info,
link on producers and distributors – both wholesale and retail - details on
plant oil, vegetable oil companies & businesses, wholesalers &
retailers, online, ecommerce & esourcing trade & market resources,
data, bio-fuels business and market statistics such as price, prices,
demand-supply for buyer, seller, company, manufacturer, trader, distributor,
wholesaler, retailer, supplier, exporter, importer and producer.
Other Web Resources of
Interest
- The Billion Dollar Site
- Everything Simply Yummy & New @ Syn.in
- Biodiesel Encyclopedia
- The Chemicals Resource & Directory
- Oil from Algae
- Crops.in Agriculture & Crop Resources
- Petro.in - Oil & Petroleum Portal
- The Castor Oil Resource
Credits & Copyright: This page is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia article
You are at the
Camphorwood Oil section of PlantOils.in
Geo Reference
GeoDig – Get Local!
Have you checked out the GeoDig directories for over 30
countries? GeoDig provides useful local
and regional web resources for over 200 cities around the world. See the list
of cities and countries for which GeoDig provides locality-specific web
resources.
North America
USA - Alabama (AL) > Birmingham; Alaska; Arkansas (AR) > Little Rock; Arizona (AZ) > Phoenix, Las Vegas, Tucson; California (CA) > Los Angeles, San Francisco, Sacramento, Fresno, Bakersfield; Colorado, CO > Denver; Connecticut, CT > Hartford; District of Columbia, DC > Washington DC; Delaware (DE) > Wilmington; Florida > Miami, Orlando, Tampa, Orlando, Sarasota, West Palm Beach, Jacksonville; Georgia > Atlanta; Hawaii > Honolulu; Idaho; Illinois > Chicago; Indiana > Indianapolis; Iowa; Kansas (KS); Kentucky (KY) > Louisville; Louisiana (LA) > New Orleans, Baton Rouge; Maine; Maryland (MD) > Baltimore; Massachusetts > Boston, Springfield; Michigan > Detroit, Grand Rapids; Minnesota > Minneapolis-St. Paul; Mississippi (MS); Missouri (MO) > Kansas City, St. Louis; Montana; Nebraska (NE) > Omaha; Nevada (NV) > Las Vegas; New Hampshire; New Jersey (NJ) > Jersey City, Newark; New Mexico (NM) > Albuquerque; New York > New York, Buffalo, Rochester, Albany, Syracuse; North Carolina (NC) > Raleigh-Durham, Charlotte, Greensboro; North Dakota; Ohio> Columbus, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Toledo, Youngstown, Dayton; Oklahoma (OK) > Oklahoma City, Tulsa; Oregon > Portland; Pennsylvania > Philadelphia, Allentown, Pittsburgh, Harrisburg, Scranton, ; Rhode Island (RI) > Providence; South Carolina (SC) > Greenville; South Dakota; Tennessee (TN) > Knoxville, Memphis, Nashville; Texas > Austin, Dallas, Houston, San Antonio, El Paso, Austin, McAllen; Utah (UT) > Salt Lake City; Vermont; Virginia (VA) > Norfolk, Richmond; Washington > Seattle; West Virginia; Wisconsin (WI) > Milwaukee; Wyoming
Canada
- Vancouver,
Montreal, Toronto, Calgary, Ottawa-Gatineau, Edmonton, Quebec
City, Winnipeg, Hamilton, London
You are at the
Camphorwood Oil section of PlantOils.in
Europe - UK - London, Glasgow, Manchester, Birmingham, Liverpool,
Sheffield, Leeds, Bristol, Edinburgh, Leicester; France - Paris, Marseille, Lyon, Toulouse, Nice, Nantes,
Strasbourg, Montpellier, Bordeaux; Germany - Frankfurt
(Frankfurt am Main), Munich (München), Berlin,
Düsseldorf, Hamburg, Cologne (Köln), Essen, Dortmund, Stuttgart,
Bremen, Duisburg, Hannover, Nürnberg (Nuremberg), Dresden, Leipzig; Italy - Milan (Milano),
Rome (Roma), Napoli (Naples), Torino (Turin), Palermo, Bologna, Firenze
(Florence), Genova (Genoa); Spain - Madrid, Barcelona, Valencia, Sevilla, Zaragoza,
Malaga, Murcia, Las Palmas, Bilbao; Scandinavia - Finland - Helsinki (Helsingin), Espoo, Tampere (Tampereen), Vantaa, Turku, Oulu,
Sweden - Stockholm, Goteborg (Göteborg), Malmo (Malmö),
Uppsala, Vasteras (Västerås), Denmark - Copenhagen
(Københavns), Aarhus (Århus), Odense, Aalborg (Ålborg), Norway - Oslo, Bergen, Stavanger, Trondheim; Benelux - Belgium - Brussels (Brussel),
Antwerp (Antwerpen), Ghent (Gent, Gand), Charleroi, Liège (Liege), Netherlands - Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Utrecht, Eindhoven, Tilburg,
‘s-Gravenhage (sGravenhage), Groningen, Luxembourg - Luxembourg City; Portugal – Lisbon; Greece – Athens; Hungary – Budapest; Poland – Warsaw; Switzerland - Zürich
(Zurich), Geneva (Geneve, Genève), Basel, Bern (Berne), Lausanne; Austria - Linz, Vienna (Wien), Graz, Linz, Salzburg,
Innsbruck; Ireland – Dublin
Asia - India - Mumbai, New Delhi, Bangalore; China & Hong Kong - Hong Kong, Beijing, Shanghai, Tianjin, Wuhan, Shenyang,
Guangzhou, Harbin, Xian; Japan
- Tokyo, Osaka, Yokohama, Nagoya, Sapporo,
Kyoto, Kobe, Fukuoka, Kawasaki, Hiroshima; South Korea - Seoul, Pusa,
Taegu, Incheon, Taejeon, Taiwan
- Taipei; Malaysia - Kuala Lumpur; Singapore; Russia - Moscow, St Petersburg
Middle East - Turkey - Istanbul, Israel - Tel Aviv
Oceania - Australia - Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth,
Adelaide
Africa - South Africa - Johannesburg, Cape Town, Durban
You are at the
Camphorwood Oil section of PlantOils.in