Jojoba Oil
Jojoba Oil - Directory & Reference Resources
Jojoba oil-From Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaJojoba oil (pronounced "ho-HO-bah") is the liquid wax produced in the seed of the Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis) plant, a shrub native to southern Arizona, southern California and northwestern Mexico. Jojoba oil makes up approximately 50% of the jojoba seed by weight.[1]
Jojoba oil is a straight chain wax ester, 36 to 46 carbon atoms in length. Each molecule consists of a fatty acid and a fatty alcohol joined by an ester bond. Each molecule has two points of cis-unsaturation, both located at the 9th carbon atom from either end of the molecule. The approximate percentages of fatty acids in jojoba oil is as follows:[2]
Fatty acid Min Max
Eicosenoic 66% 71%
Docosenoic 14% 20%
Oleic 10% 13%
Unrefined jojoba oil appears as a clear golden liquid at room temperature with a slightly fatty odor. Refined jojoba oil is colorless and odorless. The melting point of jojoba oil is approximately 10°C[3] and the iodine value is approximately 80[4]. Jojoba oil is relatively shelf-stable when compared with other vegetable oils. It has an Oxidative Stability Index of approximately 60[5], which means that it is more shelf-stable than oils of safflower oil, canola oil, almond oil or squalene but less than castor oil, macadamia oil and coconut oil.
Contents
1 Uses
2 References
3 See also
4 External links
Uses
Unlike common vegetable oils, jojoba oil is chemically very similar to human sebum. Most jojoba oil is consumed as an ingredient in cosmetics and personal care products, especially skin care and hair care. Jojoba derivatives, including jojoba esters, isopropyl jojobate and jojoba alcohol, are particularly widely used in this context.
Jojoba oil is also used as a replacement for whale oil and its derivatives, such as cetyl alcohol. The ban on importing whale oil to the US in 1971 led to the discovery that it is "in many regards superior to sperm oil for applications in the cosmetics and other industries."[1]
Jojoba biodiesel has been explored as a cheap, sustainable fuel that can serve as a substitute for petroleum diesel.[6]
References
^ a b D.J. Undersander, E.A. Oelke, A.R. Kaminski, J.D. Doll, D.H. Putnam, S.M. Combs, and C.V. Hanson (1990). "Jojoba". Alternative Field Crops Manual.
^ Jojoba Oil. Aroma Land.
^ AOCS Method Cc 18-80. Retrieved on 2006-10-13.
^ AOCS Method Cd 1-25. Retrieved on 2006-10-13.
^ AOCS Method Cd 12b-92. Retrieved on 2006-10-13.
^ Jojoba oil could fuel cars and trucks. New Scientist (March 6, 2003). Retrieved on 2006-10-13.
See also
Oleochemical
Jojoba-From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jojoba
Simmondsia chinensis foliage and fruit
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Caryophyllales
Family: Simmondsiaceae
van Tieghem ex Reveal & Hoogland
Genus: Simmondsia
Species: S. chinensis
Binomial name
Simmondsia chinensis
(Link) C.K.Schneid.
Jojoba (Simmondsia chinensis), pronounced "hō-hō'-bə", is a shrub native to the Sonoran and Mojave deserts of Arizona, California, and Mexico. It is the sole species of the family Simmondsiaceae.
close-up of male flowersJojoba grows to 1-2 m tall, with a broad, dense crown. The leaves are opposite, oval in shape, 2-4 cm long and 1.5-3 cm broad, thick waxy glaucous gray-green in color. The flowers are small, greenish-yellow, with 5-6 sepals and no petals. Each plant is single-sex, either male or female, with hermaphrodites being extremely rare. The fruit is an acorn-shaped ovoid, three-angled capsule 1-2 cm long, partly enclosed at the base by the sepals. The mature seed is a hard oval, dark brown in color and contains an oil (liquid wax) content of approximately 54%.
Despite its scientific name Simmondsia chinensis, Jojoba does not originate in China; the botanist Johann Link, originally named the species Buxus chinensis, after misreading Nuttall's collection label "Calif" as "China". Jojoba was briefly renamed Simmondsia californica, but priority rules require that the original specific epithet be used. The common name should also not be confused with the similar-sounding Jujube (Ziziphus zizyphus), an unrelated plant. The jojoba is also called "goat nut" due to feral goats eating the nuts.
Cultivation and uses
Jojoba seedJojoba is grown for the liquid wax (commonly called jojoba oil) in its seeds. This oil is rare in that it is an extremely long (C36-C46) straight-chain wax ester and not a triglyceride, making jojoba and its derivative jojoba esters more similar to sebum and whale oil than to traditional vegetable oils. Jojoba oil is easily refined to be odorless, colorless and oxidatively stable, and is often used in cosmetics as a moisturizer and as a carrier oil for specialty fragrances. It also has potential use as both a biodiesel fuel for cars and trucks, as well as a biodegradable lubricant. Plantations of Jojoba have been established in a number of desert and semi-desert areas, predominantly in Argentina, Israel, Mexico, Peru, and the USA.
Jojoba Oil
- Jojoba Oil & Its Many Benefits – from Bella Online
- The History & Promise of Jojoba – from Armchair World
- Jojoba Plant Factsheet – from The Living Desert
- Jojoba Oil & Its Use in Skincare Products
- What is Jojoba – from Purcell Jojoba ( see also from Purcell Jojoba – Jojoba Oil Applications & Jojoba Oil MSDS & Technical Specifications)
- Pure Jojoba Oil – Nature’s Wrinkle Fighter
- Jojoba Oil – from Wikipedia ( see also from Wikipedia – Hydrogenated Jojoba Oil, Jojoba Esters)
- Jojoba Oil.org – Jojoba Oil Resources ( see also from Jojoba-oil.org – Jojoba Farming)
- Jojoba – from the Horticultural Section of Purdue University
- Jojoba Oil Technical Document – from Environmental Protection Agency, USA
- Jojoba Oil Provides Solution to Natural Oil Scarcity – Express India
- Jojoba Oil – Uses & Side Effects – from Vitamins-Minerals-Supplements.org
- Jojoba Oil & Its Many Uses
- Jojoba in India
- Pure Jojoba Oil Information – from Natural Oils
- Jojoba Oil Info – from Face Vitamins
- What is Jojoba Oil & Why is it Used So Much in Skincare Products?
- Jojoba – A Unique Liquid Wax Producer from the American Desert – New Crops Section of Horticulture @ Purdue University
- New Fuel Derived from Jojoba Oil Could Fuel Cars (PDF)
- Jojoba Science – Shaping the Future for Rural Australia
- Jojoba Information – from National Non-foods Crops Center, UK (PDF)
- Jojoba Information – from Wisconsin Corn Agronomy
- Jojoba & the Sperm Whale – UCC Biology Department
- Chemistry of New Industrial Oilseed Crops – Purdue University
See all plant oils starting with J - Jasmine Oil, Jatropha Oil, Jojoba Oil, Juniper Oil
Main Sections @ PlantOils.in
- Introduction to Plant Oils
- Plant Oils Chemistry & Composition
- Plant Oil Uses > Food, Cosmetics & Toiletry, Medicine, Fuel, Other Uses of Plant Oils
- Plant Oils – News & Updates
- Plant Oil - Trade
- Plant Oils – Research & Future
- Plant (Non-Oil) Derivatives
- Plant Oils A-Z
PlantOils.in provides directory and web links resources for sourcing, e-commerce, buying and selling of plant oils, vegetable oils, essential oil, fixed oils & edible oil, oleoresins, oleoresin extract, oilseeds and related plant-derived products such as oil meals/oilmeals and oilcake, bio-fuel & bio-diesel. It is intended to be useful for plant-based oils and plant extracts research and information for buyers, sellers, manufacturers, traders, suppliers, producers, exporters and importers of plant oils and related bio-products, derivatives such as biofuels & biodiesel. It will make an effort to provide plant oils production and uses related research, data, product info, link on producers and distributors – both wholesale and retail - details on plant oil, vegetable oil companies & businesses, wholesalers & retailers, online, ecommerce & esourcing trade & market resources, data, bio-fuels business and market statistics such as price, prices, demand-supply for buyer, seller, company, manufacturer, trader, distributor, wholesaler, retailer, supplier, exporter, importer and producer.
Other Web Resources of Interest
- The Billion Dollar Site
- Everything Simply Yummy & New @ Syn.in
- Biodiesel Encyclopedia
- The Chemicals Resource & Directory
- Oil from Algae
- Crops.in Agriculture & Crop Resources
- Petro.in - Oil & Petroleum Portal
- The Castor Oil Resource
Credits & Copyright: This page is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia artic
You are at the Jojoba Oil section of PlantOils.in
Geo Reference
GeoDig – Get Local!
Have you checked out the GeoDig directories for over 30 countries? GeoDig provides useful local and regional web resources for over 200 cities around the world. See the list of cities and countries for which GeoDig provides locality-specific web resources.
North America
USA - Alabama (AL) > Birmingham; Alaska; Arkansas (AR) > Little Rock; Arizona (AZ) > Phoenix, Las Vegas, Tucson; California (CA) > Los Angeles, San Francisco, Sacramento, Fresno, Bakersfield; Colorado, CO > Denver; Connecticut, CT > Hartford; District of Columbia, DC > Washington DC; Delaware (DE) > Wilmington; Florida > Miami, Orlando, Tampa, Orlando, Sarasota, West Palm Beach, Jacksonville; Georgia > Atlanta; Hawaii > Honolulu; Idaho; Illinois > Chicago; Indiana > Indianapolis; Iowa; Kansas (KS); Kentucky (KY) > Louisville; Louisiana (LA) > New Orleans, Baton Rouge; Maine; Maryland (MD) > Baltimore; Massachusetts > Boston, Springfield; Michigan > Detroit, Grand Rapids; Minnesota > Minneapolis-St. Paul; Mississippi (MS); Missouri (MO) > Kansas City, St. Louis; Montana; Nebraska (NE) > Omaha; Nevada (NV) > Las Vegas; New Hampshire; New Jersey (NJ) > Jersey City, Newark; New Mexico (NM) > Albuquerque; New York > New York, Buffalo, Rochester, Albany, Syracuse; North Carolina (NC) > Raleigh-Durham, Charlotte, Greensboro; North Dakota; Ohio> Columbus, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Toledo, Youngstown, Dayton; Oklahoma (OK) > Oklahoma City, Tulsa; Oregon > Portland; Pennsylvania > Philadelphia, Allentown, Pittsburgh, Harrisburg, Scranton, ; Rhode Island (RI) > Providence; South Carolina (SC) > Greenville; South Dakota; Tennessee (TN) > Knoxville, Memphis, Nashville; Texas > Austin, Dallas, Houston, San Antonio, El Paso, Austin, McAllen; Utah (UT) > Salt Lake City; Vermont; Virginia (VA) > Norfolk, Richmond; Washington > Seattle; West Virginia; Wisconsin (WI) > Milwaukee; Wyoming
Canada - Vancouver, Montreal, Toronto, Calgary, Ottawa-Gatineau, Edmonton, Quebec City, Winnipeg, Hamilton, London
You are at the Jojoba Oil section of PlantOils.in
Europe - UK - London, Glasgow, Manchester, Birmingham, Liverpool, Sheffield, Leeds, Bristol, Edinburgh, Leicester; France - Paris, Marseille, Lyon, Toulouse, Nice, Nantes, Strasbourg, Montpellier, Bordeaux; Germany - Frankfurt (Frankfurt am Main), Munich (München), Berlin, Düsseldorf, Hamburg, Cologne (Köln), Essen, Dortmund, Stuttgart, Bremen, Duisburg, Hannover, Nürnberg (Nuremberg), Dresden, Leipzig; Italy - Milan (Milano), Rome (Roma), Napoli (Naples), Torino (Turin), Palermo, Bologna, Firenze (Florence), Genova (Genoa); Spain - Madrid, Barcelona, Valencia, Sevilla, Zaragoza, Malaga, Murcia, Las Palmas, Bilbao; Scandinavia - Finland - Helsinki (Helsingin), Espoo, Tampere (Tampereen), Vantaa, Turku, Oulu, Sweden - Stockholm, Goteborg (Göteborg), Malmo (Malmö), Uppsala, Vasteras (Västerås), Denmark - Copenhagen (Københavns), Aarhus (Århus), Odense, Aalborg (Ålborg), Norway - Oslo, Bergen, Stavanger, Trondheim; Benelux - Belgium - Brussels (Brussel), Antwerp (Antwerpen), Ghent (Gent, Gand), Charleroi, Liège (Liege), Netherlands - Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Utrecht, Eindhoven, Tilburg, ‘s-Gravenhage (sGravenhage), Groningen, Luxembourg - Luxembourg City; Portugal – Lisbon; Greece – Athens; Hungary – Budapest; Poland – Warsaw; Switzerland - Zürich (Zurich), Geneva (Geneve, Genève), Basel, Bern (Berne), Lausanne; Austria - Linz, Vienna (Wien), Graz, Linz, Salzburg, Innsbruck; Ireland – Dublin
Asia - India - Mumbai, New Delhi, Bangalore; China & Hong Kong - Hong Kong, Beijing, Shanghai, Tianjin, Wuhan, Shenyang, Guangzhou, Harbin, Xian; Japan - Tokyo, Osaka, Yokohama, Nagoya, Sapporo, Kyoto, Kobe, Fukuoka, Kawasaki, Hiroshima; South Korea - Seoul, Pusa, Taegu, Incheon, Taejeon, Taiwan - Taipei; Malaysia - Kuala Lumpur; Singapore; Russia - Moscow, St Petersburg
Middle East - Turkey - Istanbul, Israel - Tel Aviv
Oceania - Australia - Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth, Adelaide
Africa - South Africa - Johannesburg, Cape Town, Durban
You are at the Jojoba Oil
section of PlantOils.in