Myrrh Oil
Myrrh Oil - Directory & Reference Resources
Myrrh-From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia100 g of MyrrhFor the record label, see Myrrh Records.
Myrrh is a red-brown resinous material, the dried sap of the tree Commiphora myrrha, native to Somalia and the eastern parts of Ethiopia. The sap of a number of other Commiphora and Balsamodendron species are also known as myrrh, including that from C. erythraea (sometimes called East Indian myrrh), C. opobalsamum and Balsamodendron kua. Its name entered English via the Ancient Greek, μύρρα, which is probably of Semitic origin.
Myrrh is currently used in some liniments, healing salves that may be applied to abrasions and other minor skin ailments. It is also used in the production of Fernet Branca.
High quality myrrh can be identified through the darkness and clarity of the resin. However, the best method of judging the resin's quality is by feeling the stickiness of freshly broken fragments to directly determine the fragrant-oil content of the myrrh resin. The scent of raw myrrh resin and its essential oil is sharp, pleasant, somewhat bitter and can be roughly described as being "stereotypically resinous". When burned, it produces a smoke that is heavy, bitter and somewhat phenolic in scent, which may be tinged with a slight vanillic sweetness. Unlike most other resins, myrrh expands and "blooms" when burned instead of melting or liquefying.
Myrrh is a constituent of perfumes and incense, was highly prized in ancient times, and was often worth more than its weight in gold. In Ancient Rome myrrh was priced at five times as much as frankincense, though the latter was far more popular. Myrrh was burned in ancient Roman funerals to mask the smell emanating from charring corpses. It was said that the Roman Emperor Nero burned a year's worth of myrrh at the funeral of his wife, Poppaea.
Myrrh was one of the gifts of the Magi to the infant Jesus according to Matthew 2:11. Myrrh was used as an embalming ointment and was used, up until about the 15th century, as a penitential incense in funerals and cremations. It is alluded to in the Christmas carol We Three Kings. The scent can also be used in mixtures of incense, to provide an earthy element to the overall smell, and as an additive to wine, a practice alluded to by ancient authorities such as Fabius Dorsennus. It is also used in various perfumes, toothpastes, lotions, and other modern toiletries.
Further reading
Massoud A, El Sisi S, Salama O, Massoud A (2001). "Preliminary study of therapeutic efficacy of a new fasciolicidal drug derived from Commiphora molmol (myrrh)". Am J Trop Med Hyg 65: 96–99.
Dalby, Andrew (2000), Dangerous Tastes: the story of spices, London: British Museum Press, ISBN 0714127205 (US ISBN 0-520-22789-1), pp. 107–122.
Dalby, Andrew (2003), Food in the ancient world from A to Z, London, New York: Routledge, ISBN 0415232597, pp. 226–227, with additions
Monfieur Pomet (1709). "Abyssine Myrrh)". History of Druggs. Abyssine Myrrh
Retrieved from "http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Myrrh"
Categories: Incense | Resins | Spices
Myrrh Oil
- What is Myrrh & How is it Used in Natural Healing? – from Essortment
- Myrrh Essential Oil Info from Cosmetics Diary
See resources for the A-Z of plant oils > A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z
See all plant oils starting with M - Macadamia Nut Oil, Manuka Oil, Marjoram Oil, Marshmallow Oil, Meadowsweet Oil, Melaleuca Oil, Melissa Oil/Lemon Balm Oil, Menthol Oil, Milk Thistle Oil, Macodonia Nut Oil, Mint Oil, Mullein Oil, Mustard Oil, Myrrh Oil
Main Sections @ PlantOils.in
- Introduction to Plant Oils
- Plant Oils Chemistry & Composition
- Plant Oil Uses > Food, Cosmetics & Toiletry, Medicine, Fuel, Other Uses of Plant Oils
- Plant Oils – News & Updates
- Plant Oil - Trade
- Plant Oils – Research & Future
- Plant (Non-Oil) Derivatives
- Plant Oils A-Z
PlantOils.in provides directory and web links resources for sourcing, e-commerce, buying and selling of plant oils, vegetable oils, essential oil, fixed oils & edible oil, oleoresins, oleoresin extract, oilseeds and related plant-derived products such as oil meals/oilmeals and oilcake, bio-fuel & bio-diesel. It is intended to be useful for plant-based oils and plant extracts research and information for buyers, sellers, manufacturers, traders, suppliers, producers, exporters and importers of plant oils and related bio-products, derivatives such as biofuels & biodiesel. It will make an effort to provide plant oils production and uses related research, data, product info, link on producers and distributors – both wholesale and retail - details on plant oil, vegetable oil companies & businesses, wholesalers & retailers, online, ecommerce & esourcing trade & market resources, data, bio-fuels business and market statistics such as price, prices, demand-supply for buyer, seller, company, manufacturer, trader, distributor, wholesaler, retailer, supplier, exporter, importer and producer.
Other Web Resources of Interest
- The Billion Dollar Site
- Everything Simply Yummy & New @ Syn.in
- Biodiesel Encyclopedia
- The Chemicals Resource & Directory
- Oil from Algae
- Crops.in Agriculture & Crop Resources
- Petro.in - Oil & Petroleum Portal
- The Castor Oil Resource
Credits & Copyright: This page is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia artic
You are at the Myrrh Oil section of PlantOils.in
Geo Reference
GeoDig – Get Local!
Have you checked out the GeoDig directories for over 30 countries? GeoDig provides useful local and regional web resources for over 200 cities around the world. See the list of cities and countries for which GeoDig provides locality-specific web resources.
North America
USA - Alabama (AL) > Birmingham; Alaska; Arkansas (AR) > Little Rock; Arizona (AZ) > Phoenix, Las Vegas, Tucson; California (CA) > Los Angeles, San Francisco, Sacramento, Fresno, Bakersfield; Colorado, CO > Denver; Connecticut, CT > Hartford; District of Columbia, DC > Washington DC; Delaware (DE) > Wilmington; Florida > Miami, Orlando, Tampa, Orlando, Sarasota, West Palm Beach, Jacksonville; Georgia > Atlanta; Hawaii > Honolulu; Idaho; Illinois > Chicago; Indiana > Indianapolis; Iowa; Kansas (KS); Kentucky (KY) > Louisville; Louisiana (LA) > New Orleans, Baton Rouge; Maine; Maryland (MD) > Baltimore; Massachusetts > Boston, Springfield; Michigan > Detroit, Grand Rapids; Minnesota > Minneapolis-St. Paul; Mississippi (MS); Missouri (MO) > Kansas City, St. Louis; Montana; Nebraska (NE) > Omaha; Nevada (NV) > Las Vegas; New Hampshire; New Jersey (NJ) > Jersey City, Newark; New Mexico (NM) > Albuquerque; New York > New York, Buffalo, Rochester, Albany, Syracuse; North Carolina (NC) > Raleigh-Durham, Charlotte, Greensboro; North Dakota; Ohio> Columbus, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Toledo, Youngstown, Dayton; Oklahoma (OK) > Oklahoma City, Tulsa; Oregon > Portland; Pennsylvania > Philadelphia, Allentown, Pittsburgh, Harrisburg, Scranton, ; Rhode Island (RI) > Providence; South Carolina (SC) > Greenville; South Dakota; Tennessee (TN) > Knoxville, Memphis, Nashville; Texas > Austin, Dallas, Houston, San Antonio, El Paso, Austin, McAllen; Utah (UT) > Salt Lake City; Vermont; Virginia (VA) > Norfolk, Richmond; Washington > Seattle; West Virginia; Wisconsin (WI) > Milwaukee; Wyoming
Canada - Vancouver, Montreal, Toronto, Calgary, Ottawa-Gatineau, Edmonton, Quebec City, Winnipeg, Hamilton, London
You are at the Myrrh Oil section of PlantOils.in
Europe - UK - London, Glasgow, Manchester, Birmingham, Liverpool, Sheffield, Leeds, Bristol, Edinburgh, Leicester; France - Paris, Marseille, Lyon, Toulouse, Nice, Nantes, Strasbourg, Montpellier, Bordeaux; Germany - Frankfurt (Frankfurt am Main), Munich (München), Berlin, Düsseldorf, Hamburg, Cologne (Köln), Essen, Dortmund, Stuttgart, Bremen, Duisburg, Hannover, Nürnberg (Nuremberg), Dresden, Leipzig; Italy - Milan (Milano), Rome (Roma), Napoli (Naples), Torino (Turin), Palermo, Bologna, Firenze (Florence), Genova (Genoa); Spain - Madrid, Barcelona, Valencia, Sevilla, Zaragoza, Malaga, Murcia, Las Palmas, Bilbao; Scandinavia - Finland - Helsinki (Helsingin), Espoo, Tampere (Tampereen), Vantaa, Turku, Oulu, Sweden - Stockholm, Goteborg (Göteborg), Malmo (Malmö), Uppsala, Vasteras (Västerås), Denmark - Copenhagen (Københavns), Aarhus (Århus), Odense, Aalborg (Ålborg), Norway - Oslo, Bergen, Stavanger, Trondheim; Benelux - Belgium - Brussels (Brussel), Antwerp (Antwerpen), Ghent (Gent, Gand), Charleroi, Liège (Liege), Netherlands - Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Utrecht, Eindhoven, Tilburg, ‘s-Gravenhage (sGravenhage), Groningen, Luxembourg - Luxembourg City; Portugal – Lisbon; Greece – Athens; Hungary – Budapest; Poland – Warsaw; Switzerland - Zürich (Zurich), Geneva (Geneve, Genève), Basel, Bern (Berne), Lausanne; Austria - Linz, Vienna (Wien), Graz, Linz, Salzburg, Innsbruck; Ireland – Dublin
Asia - India - Mumbai, New Delhi, Bangalore; China & Hong Kong - Hong Kong, Beijing, Shanghai, Tianjin, Wuhan, Shenyang, Guangzhou, Harbin, Xian; Japan - Tokyo, Osaka, Yokohama, Nagoya, Sapporo, Kyoto, Kobe, Fukuoka, Kawasaki, Hiroshima; South Korea - Seoul, Pusa, Taegu, Incheon, Taejeon, Taiwan - Taipei; Malaysia - Kuala Lumpur; Singapore; Russia - Moscow, St Petersburg
Middle East - Turkey - Istanbul, Israel - Tel Aviv
Oceania - Australia - Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth, Adelaide
Africa - South Africa - Johannesburg, Cape Town, Durban
You are at the Myrrh Oil
section of PlantOils.in