Patchouli Oil
Patchouli Oil - Directory & Reference Resources
Patchouli-From Wikipedia, the free encyclopediaPatchouli
Scientific classification
Kingdom: Plantae
Division: Magnoliophyta
Class: Magnoliopsida
Order: Lamiales
Family: Lamiaceae
Genus: Pogostemon
Species: P. cablin
Binomial name
Pogostemon cablin
Benth.
For the acoustic rock band, see Patchouli (band).
Patchouli (also patchouly or pachouli) is both a plant and an essential oil (patchouli oil) obtained from the leaves of a plant of the same name. The scent of patchouli is heavy and strong. It has been used for centuries in perfumes, and is grown in the East and West Indies. The word derives from the Tamil patchai பச்சை (green), ellai இலை (leaf).
Patchouli oil and incense underwent a surge in popularity in the 1960s and 1970s, mostly among devotees of the free love and hippie lifestyles, due in part to the fact that the pungent smell of patchouli is known to cover the smell of burnt cannabis. During the Vietnam war, American soldiers used patchouli to mask the smell of the graves of enemy soldiers killed in combat. War protesters of the time used patchouli on themselves, to demonstrate that "we are all one race, we are the same as the enemy soldiers." Also, the Hare Krishna movement may have been partly responsible for this surge, as the god Krishna is said to "inhabit" patchouli. In addition, it can be used as a hair conditioner for dreadlocks.
Despite its common association with an alternative lifestyle, patchouli has found widespread use in modern industry. It is a component in about a third of modern, high-end perfumes, including more than half of perfumes for men. Patchouli is also an important ingredient in East Asian incense. It is also used as a scent in products like paper towels, laundry detergents, and air fresheners. The essential oil is obtained by steam distillation of the dried leaves of the plant – a process which provides a relatively high yield of the oil. An important component of the essential oil is patchoulol.
During the 18th and 19th century silk traders from China travelling to the Middle East packed their silk cloth with dried patchouli leaves to prevent moths from laying their eggs on the cloth. Many historians speculate that this association with opulent eastern goods is why patchouli was considered by Europeans of that era to be a luxurious scent. This trend has continued to the present day in modern perfumery.
The plant and oil have a number of claimed health benefits in herbal folk-lore, and its scent is supposed to be relaxing.
The patchouli plant is a bushy herb reaching two or three feet in height. The plant grows well in southern climates. It enjoys hot weather but not direct sunlight. If the plant withers due to lack of watering it will recover well and quickly once it has been watered. The seed-bearing flowers are very fragrant and bloom in late fall. The tiny seeds may be harvested for planting, but they are very delicate and easily crushed. Cuttings from the mother plant can also be rooted in water to produce further plants.
Patchouli is a tropical member of the mint family, grown in the East and West Indies. Leaves are harvested several times a year, dried, and exported for distillation of the oil, although the highest quality oil is usually produced from fresh leaves, distilled close to the plantation.[1]
Because of its pungent odor and its use in the 1960's in lieu of bathing, patchouli has a somewhat negative connotation in the US, often being associated in popular culture with hippies.
Patchouli Oil
- About Patchouli Essential Oil – from Frontier Coop
- Patchouli Info from North Eastern Developmental Financial Corporation
- Patchouli Oil Info from the Good Scents Company
See resources for the A-Z of plant oils > A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z
See all plant oils starting with P - Palmarosa Oil, Paprika Oleoresin, Parsley Oil, Passionflower Oil, Patchouli Oil, Palm Oil, Peanut/Groundnut Oil, Peppermint Oil, Petitgrain Oil, Pine Oil, Plantain Oil, Poplar Extract, Primrose Oil, Psyllium seed husk (Blonde) Oil, Pumpkin Seed Oil
Main Sections @ PlantOils.in
- Introduction to Plant Oils
- Plant Oils Chemistry & Composition
- Plant Oil Uses > Food, Cosmetics & Toiletry, Medicine, Fuel, Other Uses of Plant Oils
- Plant Oils – News & Updates
- Plant Oil - Trade
- Plant Oils – Research & Future
- Plant (Non-Oil) Derivatives
- Plant Oils A-Z
PlantOils.in provides directory and web links resources for sourcing, e-commerce, buying and selling of plant oils, vegetable oils, essential oil, fixed oils & edible oil, oleoresins, oleoresin extract, oilseeds and related plant-derived products such as oil meals/oilmeals and oilcake, bio-fuel & bio-diesel. It is intended to be useful for plant-based oils and plant extracts research and information for buyers, sellers, manufacturers, traders, suppliers, producers, exporters and importers of plant oils and related bio-products, derivatives such as biofuels & biodiesel. It will make an effort to provide plant oils production and uses related research, data, product info, link on producers and distributors – both wholesale and retail - details on plant oil, vegetable oil companies & businesses, wholesalers & retailers, online, ecommerce & esourcing trade & market resources, data, bio-fuels business and market statistics such as price, prices, demand-supply for buyer, seller, company, manufacturer, trader, distributor, wholesaler, retailer, supplier, exporter, importer and producer.
Other Web Resources of Interest
- The Billion Dollar Site
- Everything Simply Yummy & New @ Syn.in
- Biodiesel Encyclopedia
- The Chemicals Resource & Directory
- Oil from Algae
- Crops.in Agriculture & Crop Resources
- Petro.in - Oil & Petroleum Portal
- The Castor Oil Resource
Credits & Copyright: This page is licensed under the GNU Free Documentation License. It uses material from the Wikipedia artic
You are at the Patchouli Oil section of PlantOils.in
Geo Reference
GeoDig – Get Local!
Have you checked out the GeoDig directories for over 30 countries? GeoDig provides useful local and regional web resources for over 200 cities around the world. See the list of cities and countries for which GeoDig provides locality-specific web resources.
North America
USA - Alabama (AL) > Birmingham; Alaska; Arkansas (AR) > Little Rock; Arizona (AZ) > Phoenix, Las Vegas, Tucson; California (CA) > Los Angeles, San Francisco, Sacramento, Fresno, Bakersfield; Colorado, CO > Denver; Connecticut, CT > Hartford; District of Columbia, DC > Washington DC; Delaware (DE) > Wilmington; Florida > Miami, Orlando, Tampa, Orlando, Sarasota, West Palm Beach, Jacksonville; Georgia > Atlanta; Hawaii > Honolulu; Idaho; Illinois > Chicago; Indiana > Indianapolis; Iowa; Kansas (KS); Kentucky (KY) > Louisville; Louisiana (LA) > New Orleans, Baton Rouge; Maine; Maryland (MD) > Baltimore; Massachusetts > Boston, Springfield; Michigan > Detroit, Grand Rapids; Minnesota > Minneapolis-St. Paul; Mississippi (MS); Missouri (MO) > Kansas City, St. Louis; Montana; Nebraska (NE) > Omaha; Nevada (NV) > Las Vegas; New Hampshire; New Jersey (NJ) > Jersey City, Newark; New Mexico (NM) > Albuquerque; New York > New York, Buffalo, Rochester, Albany, Syracuse; North Carolina (NC) > Raleigh-Durham, Charlotte, Greensboro; North Dakota; Ohio> Columbus, Cincinnati, Cleveland, Toledo, Youngstown, Dayton; Oklahoma (OK) > Oklahoma City, Tulsa; Oregon > Portland; Pennsylvania > Philadelphia, Allentown, Pittsburgh, Harrisburg, Scranton, ; Rhode Island (RI) > Providence; South Carolina (SC) > Greenville; South Dakota; Tennessee (TN) > Knoxville, Memphis, Nashville; Texas > Austin, Dallas, Houston, San Antonio, El Paso, Austin, McAllen; Utah (UT) > Salt Lake City; Vermont; Virginia (VA) > Norfolk, Richmond; Washington > Seattle; West Virginia; Wisconsin (WI) > Milwaukee; Wyoming
Canada - Vancouver, Montreal, Toronto, Calgary, Ottawa-Gatineau, Edmonton, Quebec City, Winnipeg, Hamilton, London
You are at the Patchouli Oil section of PlantOils.in
Europe - UK - London, Glasgow, Manchester, Birmingham, Liverpool, Sheffield, Leeds, Bristol, Edinburgh, Leicester; France - Paris, Marseille, Lyon, Toulouse, Nice, Nantes, Strasbourg, Montpellier, Bordeaux; Germany - Frankfurt (Frankfurt am Main), Munich (München), Berlin, Düsseldorf, Hamburg, Cologne (Köln), Essen, Dortmund, Stuttgart, Bremen, Duisburg, Hannover, Nürnberg (Nuremberg), Dresden, Leipzig; Italy - Milan (Milano), Rome (Roma), Napoli (Naples), Torino (Turin), Palermo, Bologna, Firenze (Florence), Genova (Genoa); Spain - Madrid, Barcelona, Valencia, Sevilla, Zaragoza, Malaga, Murcia, Las Palmas, Bilbao; Scandinavia - Finland - Helsinki (Helsingin), Espoo, Tampere (Tampereen), Vantaa, Turku, Oulu, Sweden - Stockholm, Goteborg (Göteborg), Malmo (Malmö), Uppsala, Vasteras (Västerås), Denmark - Copenhagen (Københavns), Aarhus (Århus), Odense, Aalborg (Ålborg), Norway - Oslo, Bergen, Stavanger, Trondheim; Benelux - Belgium - Brussels (Brussel), Antwerp (Antwerpen), Ghent (Gent, Gand), Charleroi, Liège (Liege), Netherlands - Amsterdam, Rotterdam, Utrecht, Eindhoven, Tilburg, ‘s-Gravenhage (sGravenhage), Groningen, Luxembourg - Luxembourg City; Portugal – Lisbon; Greece – Athens; Hungary – Budapest; Poland – Warsaw; Switzerland - Zürich (Zurich), Geneva (Geneve, Genève), Basel, Bern (Berne), Lausanne; Austria - Linz, Vienna (Wien), Graz, Linz, Salzburg, Innsbruck; Ireland – Dublin
Asia - India - Mumbai, New Delhi, Bangalore; China & Hong Kong - Hong Kong, Beijing, Shanghai, Tianjin, Wuhan, Shenyang, Guangzhou, Harbin, Xian; Japan - Tokyo, Osaka, Yokohama, Nagoya, Sapporo, Kyoto, Kobe, Fukuoka, Kawasaki, Hiroshima; South Korea - Seoul, Pusa, Taegu, Incheon, Taejeon, Taiwan - Taipei; Malaysia - Kuala Lumpur; Singapore; Russia - Moscow, St Petersburg
Middle East - Turkey - Istanbul, Israel - Tel Aviv
Oceania - Australia - Sydney, Melbourne, Brisbane, Perth, Adelaide
Africa - South Africa - Johannesburg, Cape Town, Durban
You are at the Patchouli
Oil section of PlantOils.in