Uses & Applications of Plant Oils in Cosmetics & Toiletry
Add Links: If you have a web site that you wish to include in this database, do let us know the details by sending a note about your URL to narsi@esource.in. Well quickly review the web site, and if found relevant, add it to the database. We look forward to web site owners and link exchange partners to submit URL. Thanks!
See resources for the A-Z of plant oils > A, B, C, D, E, F, G, H, I, J, K, L, M, N, O, P, Q, R, S, T, U, V, W, X, Y, Z
Plant Oils Uses - Plant Oils in Cosmetics, Toiletry & Fragrances
A wide range of plant oils are used in cosmetics and toiletry preparations in bodycare lotions, haircare, skin care and oral care products, and in perfumeries and scents. Some of the most popular plant oils & plant extracts used in fragrances are Rosewood Oil, Sandalwood Oil, Eucalyptus Oil, Cedarwood Oil, Cinnamon Oil, Cassia Oil
- Rosewood Oil used in the perfumery industry and in skin-care products
- Eucalyptus Oil - Eucalyptus oil is steam distilled from the leaves and can be used for cleaning, deodorising, and in very small quantities in food supplements; especially sweets, cough drops and decongestants
- Cedarwood Oil - Cedarwood oil benefits the skin by its sedating ability which relieves itching. Its astringent action is great for acne, oily skin, as well as for hair and dandruff. (more info from Cedarwood Oil Essential Oils)
- Sassafras Oil - Oil of sassafras is used in perfumery, and is a pleasant flavouring agent for dentifrice powders (more from Sassafras Oil Info Henriettes Herbal)
- Litsea Cubeba Oil - The flowers, leaves and fruit walls are used for extracting an essential oil rich in citral which is used as a perfume and in medicine. Also known as May Chang, this oil is derived from a small tropical and fragrant tree and is commonly used in skin toners as it is an effective tool in the fight against acne and excessive perspiration. Another common use for Litsea oil is in soaps and lotions, as it tends to be a scent fixative when used with other more volatile oils such as lemon oil or orange oil.
- Turpentine Oil Turpentine was formerly the most widely used paint and varnish thinner and is still used in some paints and coatings. The use of less expensive petroleum-based products has replaced the use of turpentine in paints. When turpentine is used today, it is most likely in specialty applications such as spray painting, pottery and ceramic coatings, artists paints, and naval paints. Turpentine is sometimes present in shoe and furniture polishes, and is used as a metal cleaner. Currently, the major use of turpentine is as a raw material for the chemical industry.
- Frankincense Oil - Frankincense oil is said to help rejuvenate an ageing skin, is a skin tonic and is effective with sores, carbuncles, wounds, scars and skin inflammation. See also: Frankincense Oil from Essential Oils
- Myrrh Oil The uses of myrrh oil are primarily medicinal in nature. Myrrh & Myrrh Oil Detailed Info from a Czech Web Site (PDF)
- Lemon Oil Lemon oil is used for clearing acne, cleaning greasy skin and hair, as well as removing dead skin cells, easing painful cold sores, mouth ulcers, herpes and insect bites. Lemon Essential Oil Info from Frontier Coop
- Angelica In cosmetics, Angelica oil can be used to help in the treatment of dull congested skin
- Basil Oil Basil oil is used as a tonic on the skin, apart from a few other cosmetic uses. The Many Uses of Basil University of Vermont
- Bergamot Oil - In cosmetics it is used in preventing oily skin, acne, psoriasis and acne. The oil (or constituents of it) are sometimes added to sun-tanning oils. See also: Citrus Oil in Perfumery & Cosmetic Products
- Neroli Oil - On the skin, neroli oil can help to regenerate skin cells and is a rejuvenating oil useful to prevent ugly scar tissue, promote a smoother skin, fighting stretch marks and broken capillaries.
- Nutmeg Oil - Nutmeg oil is used heavily in the perfumery and pharmaceutical industries. It contains numerous components of interest to the oleochemical industry, and is used as a natural food flavouring in baked goods, syrups, beverages, sweets etc. It replaces ground nutmeg as it leaves no particles in the food. The essential oil is also used in the cosmetic and pharmaceutical industries for instance in tooth paste and as major ingredient in some cough syrups.
- Cassia Oil - Cassia contains 1% to 2% volatile oil (cassia oil), which is mainly responsible for the spicy aroma and taste. Like other bark materials, it also contains tannins, sugars, resins, and mucilage, among other constituents. The volatile oil contains many chemicals used in the manufacture of fragrances or flavorings.
- Orange Oil - When used in a cream or lotion it also assists the lymphatic system, helping to detoxify a congested skin and although it is a good general skin tonic, it is great for older more mature skin, dealing with dermatitis, as well as acne and soothing a dry irritated skin. The general tonic action seems to stem from the action it has on supporting collagen formation in the skin, which is required for a healthy, young-looking skin.
- Cedarwood - When diluted in a cream, cedarwood oil is of great value to combat oily skin and related problems, as well as dermatitis and psoriasis, while bringing relief to the scalp from dandruff.
- Chamomile - Chamomile oil has been used in cosmetics and skincare for hundreds of years and is well-known for its relaxing and calming properties.
Chamomile oil has carminative, emollient, healing, tonic, antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties. It contains many constituents, which includes chamazulene, alpha-bisabolol, bisabolol oxide A, bisabolol oxide B, bisabolene oxide A, apigens, borneol, farnesol, furfural, matricarin, and chlorogenic acid. The main chemical components important to skincare are the farnesene, cuminic and azulene found in the oil. The azulene helps to reduce puffiness and cleanse pores of impurities. The alpha-bisabolol in the oil promotes granulation and tissue regeneration. The phenolic derivatives in the oil have antiseptic and healing qualities, which are helpful in relieving skin congestion, softening the skin, and being useful as an anti-aging cosmetic product. The flavonoids and the lipophilic (sesquiterpenes) compounds found in camomile oil help to reduce capillary fragility of the skin, which in turn helps to strengthen the skin.
All of these properties make chamomile oil an ideal ingredient to be used in general skin care, and especially where inflammation may be present, such as in various skin problems, including acne, irritation and other forms of rashes and skin complaints. There are many cosmetic and skincare preparations that contain chamomile, such as face cleansers and moisturizers.
Chamomile oil has also excellent wound healing properties and is used for treatment of skin problems such as rashes, acne, eczema, psoriasis, hypersensitive skin and allergic conditions.
- Patchouli Patchouli oil is an important fixative ingredient in the manufacture of fine perfumes and cosmetics. A fixative combines well with the other ingredients in a blend, thus slowing down the evaporation of the fragrance and making it last longer. See also: Patchouli Oil in Natural Skin-care Products
- Petitgrain oil - Petitgrain is used in the manufacture of superior quality skin care and cosmetic products. This oil is extracted from the leaves of the bitter orange tree Citrus aurantium var. amara (a.k.a. Citrus bigardia) and its main constituents are geraniol, linalool, nerol, citral, geranyl acetate, terpineol, geranyl acetate, linalyl acetate, myrcene and trans-ocimene. It has antiseptic and tonic properties and is helpful to clear and tone the skin while at the same time fight skin problems, blemishes, acne and pimples.
- Rose Oil - One of the uses of rose oil is perfumes, but it is often an important ingredient in cosmetics and skin care products, because of its soothing, anti-inflammatory and rejuvenating effects. Rose oil has no equal in skin care for moisturising, firming, smoothing and repairing the skin. In so doing, it produces no irritation, being cooling, calming and soothing. Rose also has a positive effect on broken superficial capillaries and is thus ideal for mature, dry or sensitive skin. (References: Rosehip Oil, Rosewood Oil)
- Clove Oil - When used in a cream or lotion, the positive effects of clove oil are the same as those of a massage oil and can furthermore help to sort out leg ulcers and skin sores. Clove oil can be included at a low rate as part of a mouthwash for toothache.
- Coriander Oil - Diluted in the bath, or as part of a massage oil, coriander oil can help assist the digestive system, ease rheumatism and arthritis pain and muscular spasm, while detoxifying the body. As part of a cream or lotion, coriander oil can help with tension, mental fatigue, migraine, muscle spasms, arthritis and rheumatism pains and digestive problems.
- Rosemary Oil - Both rosemary oil and rosemary tea have many uses and the herb makes an excellent skin tonic and astringent as well as a hair conditioner
· Sage Oil Sage oil is used in cosmetics to preserve moisture in dry skin and as a treatment for hair loss and dandruff.
- Gardenia Oil Gardenia oil can be used in skin and hair conditioning cosmetics, such as shampoos
- Geranium Oil Used in perfumery, air fresheners, cosmetics and hygiene-related products
- Vetiver Oil - The oil and its constituents are used extensively for blending oriental type of perfumes and floral compounds, as well as in other cosmetic and aromatherapy applications. It is very persistent and one of the finest fixatives known. Vetiver oil is a main ingredient in over 30% % of all western quality perfumes and 20 % of all mens fragrances. Dried roots are used as sachets / stuffing material to prepare ventilating screens that provide cool air effect and pleasant aroma when moistened. See also: Other Uses & Utilisation of Vetiver: Vetiver Oil (PDF)
- Ylang-Ylang Oil - Ylang Ylang essential oil is used in many perfumes throughout the world due to its soft, sensual, luxurious aroma. See also: Ylang-ylang III Pure Essential Oil from Rain Forest Organics
- Jasmine Oil - Although Jasmine can be used on any skin type it is particularly good for hot, dry sensitive skins especially where there is redness and itching. Jasmine is soothing and calming to the skin and is a valuable addition to any skin care cream.
- Lavender Oil - Application in perfumery and production of soaps
Links for Use of Plant Oils in Fragrances
· Natural Fragrances Info from University of Washington
· Flavours & Fragrances of Plant Origin from FAO
· Scents & Flavours for Soap & Lotion Making from Soap Crafters
· Essential Oils & Fragrance Oils from Noahs Ark
· Essential Oils from the Fragrant Garden
· Perfumer & Flavorist Magazine
· Allures Perfumer Compendium
· Cosmetics & Toiletries Magazine
· Global Cosmetic Industry Magazine
· Castor Oil Sourcing Directory
· Essential Oils & Fragrances from Natural Sources (PDF)
· The Chemistry & Biochemistry of Fragrances Florida State University
· Esters The Secret of Natural & Synthetic Fragrances Illinois Institute of Technology
· Essence Oils from Washington State University
· Fragrance Oils vs Essential Oils (PDF)
· Perfume Resources from Wikipedia
· Vetiver Perfumers Liquid Gold Vetiver.com (PDF)
· What Makes an Essential Oil Smell the Way it Does Aromatic Plant Project
· Aromatherapy The Fragrances of Life
· Where do we Obtain Fragrance Ingredients? School Science
· Aromatics from Forest Products Laboratory, USDA (PDF)
· The Return of Natural Flavours Functional Foods & Nutraceuticals Mag
· Dollars from Scents - Brazil
· Aroma Chemicals Derived from Essential Oils South Africa Case Study (PDF)
· Active Substances in Plant Oils & Extracts
Links for Plant Oil Use in Cosmetics & Toiletry
- Taxonomic Perspective of Plant Species Yielding Vegetable Oil Used in Cosmetics & Skin Care Products African Journal of Biotechnology (PDF)
- Use of Plant Extracts in Cosmetics from Herbal Gram (PDF)
- Using Herbs to Make Cosmetics & Toiletries from Herbal Treasures
- Cosmetic Ingredients Directory from Cory Cosmetics
- Tomy Gions Essential Oils Aromatherapy Information
- Natural vs Cosmetics from Organics Formulations
- Chemistry of Cosmetics from Australian Academy of Science New
- List of Aromatherapy Links New
- Castor Oil Sourcing Directory
- Taxonomic Perspective of Plant Species Yielding Vegetable Oils Used in Cosmetics and Skin Care Products Abstract (see also here PDF version)
- Skin Care Ingredients Research Information
- Hemp for your Hair Hair Boutique
- Jojoba Oil & Its Use in Skincare Products
- Soap-making Oils & Their Characteristics
- Natural Skin-care Ingredients Golden Butterfly
- Making of Soaps & Detergents from SDA
- Soap-making Oils Properties from Cole Brothers
- Oils Used in Perfumes & Medicine from Alternative Beauty
- Soap Making Links from Halderman New
- A Dilettantes Guide to Making your Own Soap New
- Soap Making Ingredients Oils & Their Properties
- Soapmakers Oils Definitions
- Making Soap Using Essential & Vegetable Oils
- How to Clean Your House without Hurting the Planet
- Herbs & Oils for Hair & Skin Everyday Henna
- Common Ingredients in Cosmetics Avre Skin Care
- Cosmetic Ingredients Dictionary from Rain Forest Organics
Herbs for Cosmetic Health
Hair Care
- Shikakai Part used: Pod; Used for: Natural cleansing agent, Detergent, Dandruff. L: Acacia concina
- Aloe Part used: Leaf; Used for: Moisturizer, Shampoos. L: Aloe vera
- Neem Part used: Leaf; Used for: Anti-fatigue, Graying of hair, Alopecia. L: Azadirachta indica
- Brahmi Part used: Entire herb; Used for: Hair growth, Good for sleep, Shampoos. L: Bacopa monneri
- Deodar Part used: Wood; Used for: Soaps, Shampoos. L: Cedrus deodara
- Gotu kola Part used: Plant; Used for: Hair care, Darkening of hair, Hair oil. L: Centella asiatica
- Orange Part used: Peel; Used for: Soaps, Shampoos. L: Citrus aurantium
- Lemon Peel Used for: Prevents hair loss. L: Citrus limon
- Bhringraj Part used: Plant; Used for: Promoting hair growth, Shampoos, Hair oil. L: Eclipta alba
- Amla Part used: Fruits; Used for: Hair care, Prevents grayness, Anti stress. L: Emblica officinalis
- China rose Part used: Flower; Used for: Improves hair, Prevents premature greyness. L: Hibiscus rosasinensis
- Henna Part used: Leaf; Used for: Hair growth, Natural conditioner, Natural dye. L: Lawsonia alba
- Chamomile Part used: Flower; Used for: Hair tonic. L: Marticaria chamomilla
- Benjamin Part used: Seed; Used for: Hair oils. L: Moringa oleifera
- Soap wort Part used: Fruit; Used for: Natural detergent, Shampoos. L: Sapindus trifoliatus
- Wheat germ Part used: Germ; Used for: Natural source of Vit E, Shampoos. L: Triticum sativum
- Bhangra Part used: Entire herb; Used for: Hair care, Shampoos. L: Wedelia calendulacea
- Baheda Part used: Fruit; Used for: Hair tonic , Used for graying of hair. L: Terminalia belerica
- Til Part used: Seed; Used for: Hair tonic, Check hair fall, Relieves headache. L: Sesamum indicum
Skin Care
- Sweet flag Part used: Rhizome; Used for: Aromatic, Dusting powders, Skin lotions. L: Acorus calamus
- Garlic Part used: Bulb; Used for: Promotes skin healing, Antibacterial. L: Allium sativum
- Aloe Part used: Leaf; Used for: Moisturizer, Sun screen, Emollient. L: Aloe vera
- Galanga Part used: Rhizome; Used for: Aromatic, Dusting powders. L: Alpinia galanga
- Oat Part used: Fruit; Used for: Moisturizer, Skin tonic. L: Avena sativa
- Neem Part used: Leaf; Used for: Antiseptic, Reduce dark spots, Antibacterial. L: Azadirachta indica
- Marigold Part used: Flower; Used for: Skin care, Anti-inflammatory, Antiseptic, Creams. L: Calendula officinalis
- Gotu kola Part used: Plant; Used for: Wound healing, Reduce stretch marks, Creams. L: Centella asiatica
- Chicory Part used: Seed; Used for: Clears skin of blemishes. L: Cichorium intybus
- Orange Part used: Peel; Used for: Skin creams, Anti acne, Anti bacteria. L: Citrus aurantium
- Turmeric Part used: Rhizome; Used for: Anti bacterial, Anti microbial, Skin creams. L: Curcuma longa
- Nagarmotha Part used: Roots; Used for: Suntan, Astringent, Anti-inflammatory. L: Cyperus rotundus
- Carrot Part used: Seed; Used for: Natural source of Vit A, Creams. L: Daucus carota
- Spurge Herb Part used: Entire herb; Used for: Skin diseases, Cracked lips. L: Euphorbia hirta
- Liquorice Part used: Root; Used for: Anti inflammatory, Decrease pigmentation marks. L: Glycyrrhiza glabra
- Chamomile Part used: Flower; Used for: Skin cleanser. L: Marticaria chamomilla
- Cobras saffron Part used: Flower; Used for: Astringent. L: Mesua ferrea
- Benjamin Part used: Seed; Used for: Suntan lotions. L: Moringa oleifera
- Tulsi Part used: Entire herb; Used for: Antibacterial, Decrease dark spots. L: Ocimum sanctum
- Karanj Part used: Seed; Used for: Externally for skin disorders. L: Pongamia glabra
- Manjistha Part used: Root; Used for: Wound healing, Lighten pigmentation marks. L: Rubia cordifolia
- Harda Part used: Fruit; Used for: Astringent. L: Terminalia chebula
- Wheat germ Part used: Germ; Used for: Natural source of Vit E. L: Triticum sativum
- Zizyphus Part used: Fruit; Used for: Skin care. L: Zizyphus jujuba
Dental Care
- Babul Part used: Bark; Used for: Teeth disorders. L: Acacia arabica
- Neem Part used: Leaf; Used for: Toothache, Antibacterial, Dental carries. L: Azadirachta indica
- Vajradanti Part used: Entire herb; Used for: Strengthens teeth, Tooth ache. L: Barleria prionitis
- Clove Part used: Bud; Used for: Toothache, Antiseptic. L: Syzygium aromaticum
- Yastimadhu Part used: Roots; Used for: Natural sweetner and flavour. L: Glycyrrhiza glabra
- Pilu Part used: Twigs; Used for: Anti microbial. L: Salvadora persica
The Plant Oil, Vegetable Oils & Essential Oils Database @ PlantOils.in provides directory and web links resources for the plant-based oils, plant extracts, vegetable oils, edible oil, oleoresins, oleoresin extract, biofuels, biodiesel. It is intended to be useful for research and information as well as for buyers, sellers, manufacturers, traders, suppliers, producers, exporters and importers. It will make an effort to provide plant oil, vegetable oil info and link, details on oilseeds, bio-fuel, bio-diesel, bio-fuels, plant oils production and uses, and trade & market resources, data, statistics such as price, prices, demand-supply for buyer, seller, manufacturer, trader, supplier, exporter and producer.
PlantOils.in is owned and operated by eSource India, who make online sourcing from India eASY! & Sourcing.in where sourcing from India is explained
Reference on Energy & Alternative Energy from Oilgae Oil from Algae - Whats New in Energy, Sustainable Energy Portal
Interesting questions from the Billion Dollar Site
Health
- How can graying of hair be reversed?
- What are the cures & treatments for insomnia?
- What are the main cares that should be taken during pregnancy?
- What are the best treatments for Atherosclerosis/arteriosclerosis - clogged heart arteries?
- What is the cure for obesity?
- How can I look young & youthful?
- What are the best foods to maintain a healthy body?
- What are the regular exercises to maintain a healthy heart?
- How can I overcome depression & frustration?
Energy & Oil